Sports with Brad Anderson

2020 Class B Boys Basketball All-State Team

First Team
Carson Henningsgard, Hillsboro-Central Valley
Jaden Mitzel, Shiloh Christian
Cole Myers, Richland
Seth Nelson, Carrington
Jaden Hamilton, Rugby

Second Team
Bo Belquist, New Rockford-Sheyenne
Lucas Schumacher, Linton-HMB
Joe Hurlburt, Enderlin
Gage Swanson, Beach
Jesse White, White Shield
Doug Yankton, Four Winds-Minnewaukan
Trey Brandt, Beulah
Avery Thorsgard, Hatton-Northwood
Scott Wagner, Ellendale
Andy Freier, Kindred
Rhett Hanson, Stanley

Congrats to the area players and coaches selected for the annual North Dakota Shrine Bowl, which is scheduled to be played July 18 at Fargo South High School.

11-Man East:
Northern Cass: Colin Conteh
Kindred: Brock Roesler, Dawson Schaffer
Lisbon: Ethan Lyons, Sam Rieger
Valley City: Riley Gerhardt
Hillsboro-Central Valley: Oscar Benson, Micah Gallagher, Isaac Luithle, Gavin Wright
Coaches: Scott Olsen, Hillsboro-Central Valley and Matt Crane, Kindred

9-Man East:
FSHP: Jack Ihry, Phil Platt, Carter Rings
Richland: Carter Lingen, Cole Myers, Gavin Reiland
Hankinson: Hunter Medenwaldt
Mayville-Portland-CG: Dawson Sedivec, Sammy Satrom
Asst Coaches: Larry Fontaine and Andrew Kainz, FSHP

Congrats to Abby, Terryn, and Megan in representing Region 1 on the All-State Teams!

2020 Class B Girls Basketball All-State Team
First Team
Abby Duchscherer, Kindred
Kaity Hove, Trenton
Mackenzie Hughes, Thompson
Samantha Oase, Hettinger-Scranton
Callie Ronningen, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Second Team
Coral Alt, Flasher
Isabelle Boyer, Grant County
Leah Feland, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood
Ellie Holen, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion
Terryn Johnson, Kindred
Abbey Kubas, Dickinson Trinity
Megan Roob, Richland
Madelyn Schmidt, Kidder County
Daysha Serdahl, Mandaree
Carlee Sieben, Grafton
Taysha Snyder, Underwood

North Dakota Mr. Basketball finalists.

Jaxon Gunville, Minot
25.3 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 2.3 apg, 1.2 spg
Carson Henningsgard, Hillsboro-Central Valley
22.2 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 6.5 apg, 3.0 spg
Elijah Klein, Mandan
19.3 ppg, 10.6 rpg, 2.8 apg, 1.2 spg, 1.4 bpg
Jaden Mitzel, Shiloh Christian
25 ppg, 10 rpg
Cole Myers, Richland
23 ppg, 8 rpg
Grant Nelson, Devils Lake
24.6 ppg, 18.3 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.1 spg, 5.7 bpg
Boden Skunberg, Jamestown
28.4 ppg, 11.1 rpg, 2.8 apg, 1.6 spg

NDHSAA activities suspended until further notice due to coronavirus concerns. This includes the State Class B Boys Basketball Tournament.

Region 1 Boys BB–Thursday

  • 3rd place: Kindred 78, Tri-State 62
  • Finals: Richland 67, Central Cass 53

All-Region 1 Boys Basketball Team

Kindred: Andy Freier, Gavin Keller, Dawson Schaffer
Northern Cass: Jase Crockett, Connor Jensen
Central Cass: Owen Warrey, Josh Dixon
Richland: Gavin Reiland, Cole Myers, Carter Lingen
Enderlin: Gus Hurlburt, Joe Hurlburt
Oak Grove: Noah Swenson
Tri-State: Jared Tangen
Lisbon: Reese Holmstrom

Coach of the Year: Brad Woehl, Kindred

Sr. Athlete of the Year: Cole Myers, Richland

Broadcast schedule:

  • Daily Sports Update